FCC Adopts NPRM Regarding Regulation
[…] web site.
|
|
|
Appeals Court Addresses Meaning of
"Necessary" in FCC Biennial Review Process |
2/13. The U.S. Court of Appeals
(DCCir) issued its
opinion
[24 pages in PDF] in Cellco Partnership v. FCC, petitions for review of
certain parts of the Federal Communications Commission's
(FCC) biennial regulatory reviews.
Section 11 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 161, provides
for biennial reviews of all FCC regulations. This case pertains to the biennial review
process, and in particular, the meaning of the term "necessary".
47 U.S.C. § 161 states that "In every even-numbered year (beginning with 1998),
the Commission -- shall review all regulations issued under this chapter in effect at
the time of the review that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of
telecommunications service; and (2) shall determine whether any such regulation is no
longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition
between providers of such service." (Parentheses in original.)
It then provides that the FCC "shall repeal or modify any regulation
it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest".
This case also involves two particular regulations that the FCC did not
repeal. First,
47 C.F.R. § 43.61(a)