FDA Supports Use of RFID to Combat
[…] See,
Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1
(1824), and Cooley v. Board of Wardens, 53 U.S. 299 (1851). More recent
treatments of the concept include Healy v. The Beer Institute, 491 U.S.
324 (1989), and CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69
(1987).
21st Amendment. The 21st Amendment provides, in part, that "The
transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the
United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation
of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."
New York Statute. New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(c) provides
in part: "No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same
shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic
beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic beverages
into New York state and includes importation or distribution for commercial
purposes, for personal use, or otherwise, and irrespective of whether such
alcoholic beverages were purchased within or without the state ..."
New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(d) provides in part: "No common
carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any alcoholic
beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed
hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages ..."
New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(a) provides that: "No person shall
send or cause to be sent into the state any letter, postcard, circular,
newspaper, pamphlet, order kit, order form, invitation to order, price list, or