House Passes USPTO Fee Bill |
[…] titled "EPIC Files Complaint Against NASA Seeking Records Regarding Transfer of
Passenger Data" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 825, January 28, 2004.
The EPIC alleges in its complaint that NWA violated its privacy policy. The EPIC
alleges that "NWA assures passengers that they will be in ``complete control of
... the use of information [they] provide to Northwest Airlines.´´ The airline
further assures customers that it has ``put in place safeguards to ... prevent
unauthorized access or disclosure´´ of the information it collects."
The relevant statute (49 U.S.C. § 41712) provides that "On the initiative of
the Secretary of Transportation or the complaint of an air carrier, foreign air
carrier, or ticket agent, and if the Secretary considers it is in the public
interest, the Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air carrier,
foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or
deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or
the sale of air transportation. If the Secretary, after notice and an
opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or
ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of
competition, the Secretary shall order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or
ticket agent to stop the practice or method."
NWA wrote in its answer that "The research opportunity presented to Northwest
Airlines by NASA's Ames Research Center in the wake of the worst terrorist
attacks in national history (attacks which are not even referenced in EPIC's