Supreme Court Reverses in Nixon v. Missouri |
[…] competitors. The FCC issued an order in which it declined to preempt the
statute.
The Statutes. Missouri Statutes, Section 392.410(7), provides that,
subject to certain enumerated exceptions, "No political subdivision of this
state shall provide or offer for sale, either to the public or to a
telecommunications provider, a telecommunications service or telecommunications
facility used to provide a telecommunications service for which a certificate of
service authority is required pursuant to this section."
The Communication Act, at 47 U.S.C. § 253(a), provides that "No State or
local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may
prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to
provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." (Emphasis
added.)
FCC Proceedings. Various municipalities and municipal organizations
filed a petition with the FCC asking that it preempt the Missouri statute for
being in violation of § 253(a).
The FCC denied the request to preempt by