Supreme Court Reverses in Nixon v. Missouri |
[…] However, only one of the three
panel members is a member of the 4th Circuit -- Niemeyer; and he dissented. The
other two members of the panel, Judges James Spencer and Andre Davis, are both
U.S. District Court Judges sitting by designation. Under these circumstances,
the probabilities that a petition for rehearing en banc will be granted, and
that an en banc panel will reverse the three judge panel, increase.
Statute. The Commonwealth of Virginia passed a statute that
criminalizes the dissemination of material harmful to minors over the internet.
Virginia Code Ann. Stat. § 18.2-391, as amended in 1999, provides, in part,
that
"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell, rent or loan to a
juvenile, or to knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby
juveniles may examine and peruse:
1. Any picture, photography, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film,
electronic file or message containing an image, or similar visual representation
or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts sexually
explicit nudity, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to
juveniles, or
2. Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced,
electronic file or message containing words, or sound recording which contains
any matter enumerated in subdivision 1 of this subsection, or explicit and
detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual
conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to
juveniles.
However, if a person uses services of an Internet service provider or an
electronic mail service provider in committing acts prohibited under this
subsection, such Internet service provider or electronic mail service provider
shall not be held responsible for violating this subsection."
District Court. In December 1999, PSINet and other plaintiffs filed a
complaint in U.S. District Court (WDVa)
against Warren Chapman, in his capacity as Commonwealth Attorney, alleging that
Section 18.2-391 violates the First
Amendment and the commerce clause of the U.S. Constitution.