Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Bill Would Reinstate Video Description Rules

5/6. Rep. Ed Markey (D-MA) introduced HR 4311, the "Video Description Restoration Act of 2004", a bill to reinstate the Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) rules for the description of video programming.

On November 8, 2002, the U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion in MPAA v. FCC, vacating the FCC's video description rules. See, story titled "DC Circuit Vacates FCC's Video Description Rules" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 547, November 12, 2002.

47 U.S.C. § 613(g) defines video description as "the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program's key visual elements into natural pauses between the program's dialogue".