Capital Markets Subcommittee Approves Stock
[…] John King
(Vermont Public Television).
|
|
|
Bill Would Reinstate Video Description Rules |
5/6. Rep. Ed Markey (D-MA) introduced
HR
4311, the "Video Description Restoration Act of 2004", a bill to reinstate the
Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) rules
for the description of video programming.
On November 8, 2002, the
U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued
its
opinion in MPAA v. FCC, vacating the FCC's
video description rules. See, story titled "DC Circuit Vacates FCC's Video
Description Rules" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 547, November 12, 2002.
47 U.S.C. § 613(g)
defines video description as "the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a
television program's key visual elements into natural pauses between the
program's dialogue".
47 U.S.C. § 613(f) provides that "Within 6 months after February 8, 1996, the
Commission shall commence an inquiry to examine the use of video descriptions on
video programming in order to ensure the accessibility of video programming to