Supreme Court Grants Certiorari in Internet
[…] delegating certain authority to the Congress to regulate commerce, thereby bars
the states from legislating on certain matters that affect interstate commerce,
even in the absence of Congressional legislation.
It is applied to block states from regulating in a way that materially
burdens or discriminates against interstate commerce. See,
Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1
(1824), and Cooley v. Board of Wardens, 53 U.S. 299 (1851). More recent
treatments of the concept include Healy v. The Beer Institute, 491 U.S.
324 (1989), and CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69
(1987).
Section 2 of the 21st Amendment provides, in part, that "The transportation or importation
into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or
use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby
prohibited."
It prohibits, as a matter of federal Constitutional law, violation of a
state's laws regarding the transportation or importation of alcoholic beverages
into that state . It thus confers upon the states some authority to regulate
interstate commerce in alcoholic beverages.