Ashcroft Testifies Before Senate Judiciary
[…] Feeney (R-FL) introduced
HR 3037,
the "Antiterrorism Tools Enhancement Act of 2003", for this purpose. See,
story
titled "Bush Proposes Expanded Administrative Subpoena Power" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 738, September 12, 2003.
Section 215 and Library Records.
Sen. Russ Feingold (D-WI) and Sen.
Arlen Specter (R-PA) both expressed concerns at this hearing about § 215 of
the PATRIOT Act. Although, neither asked Ashcroft to address this topic; and, he
volunteered no information. The SAFE Act would revise this section to make it
more difficult to obtain business records.
This section rewrote § 501 of the FISA,
which is codified in Title 50 as § 1861. It pertains to "Access to Certain
Business Records for Foreign Intelligence and International Terrorism
Investigations". § 215 (of the PATRIOT Act) replaced §§ 501-503 (of the FISA)
with new language designated as §§ 501 and 502.
Currently, § 501 (as amended by § 215) requires that an application to a
judge or magistrate "shall specify that the records concerned are sought for an