Ashcroft Testifies Before Senate Judiciary
[…] That has been in place since 1986 for drug
traffickers."
Finally, Ashcroft discussed roving wiretaps during his exchange with
Sen. Russ Feingold (D-WI). Ashcroft
stated that passing the SAFE Act would impair the DOJ's ability to conduct
roving wiretaps. For example, he said that "The SAFE Act would require that we
have an identity for a person before we can get a wiretap. Frequently, these
terrorists are very good at concealing their identities, and disguising
themselves."
§ 206 of the PATRIOT Act, pertaining to "Roving surveillance authority under
the FISA", amended 50
U.S.C. § 1805. § 206 provides in full that "Section 105(c)(2)(B) of the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B)) is
amended by inserting `, or in circumstances where the Court finds that the
actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting the
identification of a specified person, such other persons,' after `specified
person'." § 206 is scheduled to sunset. Both the Craig and Leahy bills would
also sunset this section.
Terrorism Hoaxes. Sen. Hatch asked Ashcroft about pending terrorism
hoax legislation. See,
S 2204, the
"Stop Terrorist and Military Hoaxes Act of 2004", sponsored by Sen. Hatch, Sen.
Schumer, Sen.