House Ways and Means Committee Approves Tax Bill
[…] of deductions. The IRS
notice [3 pages in PDF]
and story titled "IRS Plans Crack
Down on Charitable Contributions Deductions Involving Transfers of Intellectual
Property" in TLJ
Daily E-Mail Alert No. 805, December 23, 2003.
The Committee approved an
amendment
in the nature of a substitute [424 pages in PDF] offered by
Rep. Bill Thomas (R-CA), the
Chairman of the Committee. Section 682 of HR 4520 contains language limiting deductions for
charitable contributions of intellectual property, including patents and
copyrights, to non-profit entities, such as universities.
26 U.S.C. § 170
addresses charitable contributions and gifts. Subsection 170(e) addresses
"contributions of ordinary income and capital gain
property". First, HR 4520 would amend this section to read, in part, that "The
amount of any charitable contribution of property otherwise taken into account
under this section shall be reduced by the sum of (A) the amount of gain which
would not have been long-term capital gain if the property contributed had been
sold by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined at the time of such
contribution), and (B) in the case of a charitable contribution ... of any
patent, copyright ... trademark, trade name, trade secret, know-how, software
... or similar property, or applications or registrations of such property".
(Parentheses in original.)
In addition, for twelve years following the contribution, the taxpayer who