House Commerce Committee Approves Spyware
[…] PSINet v. Chapman Following Procedural Flukes |
6/24. The U.S. Court of Appeals
(4thCir) issued its
order [6
pages in PDF] denying Virginia's motion for rehearing en banc in PSINet v.
Chapman. This lets stand the three judge panel's split
opinion [44
pages in PDF] that affirmed the District Court's opinion that held
unconstitutional a statute enacted by Virginia in 1999 that criminalizes the
dissemination of material harmful to minors over the internet.
That is, Virginia's attempt to regulate online smut has been struck down.
The Statute.
Virginia Code Ann. Stat. § 18.2-391, as amended in 1999, provides, in part,
that,
"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell, rent or loan to a
juvenile, or to knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby
juveniles may examine and peruse:
1. Any picture, photography, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film,
electronic file or message containing an image, or similar visual representation
or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts sexually
explicit nudity, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to
juveniles, or
2. Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, electronic
file or message containing words, or sound recording which contains any matter
enumerated in subdivision 1 of this subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal
descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct or
sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to juveniles.
However, if a person uses services of an Internet service provider or an
electronic mail service provider in committing acts prohibited under this
subsection, such Internet service provider or electronic mail service provider
shall not be held responsible for violating this subsection."
This statute was not written from scratch in 1999. Rather, the legislature
merely amended it to add reference to electronic media.
The earlier version of the statute was upheld against a constitutional
challenge in American Booksellers Ass’n v. Virginia, 882 F.2d 125 (1989).
District Court.