Supreme Court Affirms
[…] See,
Order List [11 pages in PDF] at page 3. HP v. Jebian is a proceeding
on a petition for writ
of certiorari to the U.S. Court of Appeals (9thCir) is an ERISA case involving
denial of benefits to a former programmer for HP who suffered back troubles.
6/28. The Supreme
Court denied certiorari in Orloff v. FCC, No. 03-1347
See,
Order List [11 pages in PDF] at page 5.
|
|
|
8th Circuit Affirms in Leach
v. Mediacom |
6/28. The U.S. Court of Appeals
(8thCir) issued its per curium
opinion [2
pages in PDF] in Leach v. Mediacom, holding that there is no
implied private right of action under
47 U.S.C. § 531(e).
This subsection, which is part of the Cable Communications Policy Act,
provides, in part, that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial
control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity
provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to
transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which
contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity."
The Court held that there is no implied private right of action because the
Congress expressly gave the franchiser enforcement authority, and where a
statute provides a method of enforcement, it thereby precludes other methods of
enforcement. The District Court dismissed the complaint.