FTC Rules Noerr-Pennington Doctrine Does Not
[…] No. 03-1118, a petition for review of a final order
of the FCC.
|
|
|
FCC Proposes That Broadcasters Retain
Recordings To Facilitate Enforcement of Smut Ban |
7/7. The Federal Communications Commission
(FCC) released a
notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) [11 pages in PDF] that proposes rules
that would "require that broadcasters retain recordings of their programming
for some limited period of time (e.g., 60 or 90 days)".
The purpose of this is to facilitate
investigations in enforcement proceedings against licensees that broadcast
indecent, obscene or profane material, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1464.
This statute provides that "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane
language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both".
Broadcast of material that may violate § 1464 often comes to the
attention of the FCC via
outraged viewers and listeners, who submit complaints, but not recordings or
transcripts, to the FCC. Licensees then often offer defenses based upon there