FCC Adopts Second Secondary Markets Report
[…] 210-210-1. See,
Roll
Call No. 339. The vote broke down largely on party lines, with Republicans
opposing the amendment, and Democrats supporting it.
The amendment would have added a new Section 801 to the appropriations bill
providing that "None of the funds made available in this Act may be used to make
an application under section 501 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of
1978 (50 U.S.C. 1861) for an order requiring the production of library
circulation records, library patron lists, library Internet records, book sales
records, or book customer lists."
§ 215 of the PATRIOT Act rewrote § 501 of the FISA, which is
codified in Title 50 as § 1861. It pertains to "Access to
Certain Business Records for Foreign Intelligence and
International Terrorism Investigations". § 215 (of the PATRIOT
Act) replaced §§ 501-503 (of the FISA) with new language
designated as §§ 501 and 502.
Currently, § 501 (as amended by § 215) requires that an
application to a judge or magistrate "shall specify that the
records concerned are sought for an authorized investigation