DC Circuit Grants Petition for Review in
[…] DC Circuit Grants Petition for Review in
Verizon v. FCC |
7/16. The U.S. Court of Appeals
(DCCir) issued its
opinion [11 pages in PDF] in Verizon v. FCC, granting
Verizon's petition for review of the FCC's order denying its request to forebear
from requiring it to unbundle and lease certain elements of its network.
On July 29, 2002, Verizon, an incumbent
local exchange carrier (ILEC) and Bell Operating Company (BOC), filed a
petition
for forbearance [9 pages in PDF] with the FCC. (With attachments, the filing
is 799 pages.)
47 U.S.C. § 160
provides, in part, that the FCC "shall forbear
from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications
carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic
markets, if the Commission determines that (1) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges,
practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and
reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public
interest."
Verizon requested that the FCC "forbear from applying items four through six
and item ten of the Section 271 competitive checklist once the corresponding elements no
longer need to be unbundled under Section 251(d)(2)."
47 U.S.C. § 271