Sen. Wyden Blocks FTC Nominees |
[…] expanding the current three percent excise tax on telephone service to new
"communications services" to "reflect changes in technology".
The notice reveals that the IRS may be considering promulgating a rule that expands
the tax to include any or all voice over internet protocol (VOIP) services, applications,
or technologies, or any other IP based communications.
See, story
titled "IRS Publishes Advance NPRM Regarding Expanding the Excise Tax on
Telephones to Include New Technologies" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 931, July
6, 2004.
26 U.S.C. § 4251
provides that "There is hereby imposed on amounts paid for communications
services a tax equal to ... 3 percent".
The IRS notice asserts that "Since 1965, numerous communications services
have been developed and marketed, the methods of transmission have expanded, and
the industry has been deregulated. As a result of these changes, questions have