9th Circuit Rules in Verizon v.
[…] The Appeals Court affirmed in
part, reversed in part, and remanded.
Judge John Noonan wrote the opinion of the Court, in which Judges Stephen
Reinhardt and Richard Paez joined. The Court held that the filed rate doctrine
prevents the recovery of any charge not specified in the relevant tariff -- in this
case, the interconnection agreement. But, the Court also held that this does not
prevent Verizon from suing to enforce what it has filed.
Judge Noonan had no kind words for the filed rate doctrine, but wrote that he
was constrained by Congressional statutes.
47 U.S.C. §
160(a) provides that "the Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation
or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or
telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets,
if the Commission determines that (1) enforcement of such regulation or
provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
But, 47 U.S.C. § 160(d) provides that
"Except as provided in section 251(f) of this title, the Commission may not
forbear from applying the requirements of section 251(c) or 271 of this title
under subsection (a) of this section until it determines that those requirements
have been fully implemented."
Judge Noonan wrote that "The filed rate doctrine is a tough and durable barrier to any
effort by a regulated carrier to collect more for its services than what is set
by the public, filed tariff."
Nonetheless, he wrote, "the filed rate doctrine now functions in the