Senate Judiciary Committee Announces Agenda
[…] collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or
asserted to be owed or due another."
§ 1692e provides, in part, that "A debt collector may not use any
false, deceptive, or misleading
representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without
limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a
violation of this section: ... (14) The use of any business, company, or
organization name other than the true name of the debt collector's business,
company, or organization."
§ 1692j provides, in part, that "It is unlawful to design, compile, and
furnish any form knowing that such
form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other
than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in
an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in
fact such person is not so participating."
Complaint in U.S. District Court. Both plaintiffs alleged that AT&T
Broadband LLC violated § 1692j for allegedly designing, compiling, and
furnishing "any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false
belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is
participating in the collection of ... a debt ..."
Rydel only also alleged that Communications and Cable of Chicago, Inc. violated
§ 1692e, by using a "name other than the true name of the debt collector's
business, company, or organization".
The District Court granted summary judgment to the defendants, AT&T