District Court Holds Pennsylvania Internet
[…] process and the National
Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), which is codified at
16 U.S.C. § 470, et
seq. The FCC issued a short
release
[PDF] describing this item, and four of the FCC Commissioners wrote separate
statements.
Kathleen Abernathy
dissented in part. She wrote in a separate
statement
[PDF] that "I do not believe that the Commission has the legal authority under
the terms of the National Historic Preservation Act to adopt this Agreement, except with
regard to site-based licensed facilities, such as broadcast facilities."
Kevin Martin also dissented in
part.
Section 106 of the NHPA,
16 U.S.C. § 470f,
provides that "The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect
jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any
State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having
authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the
expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of
any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking
on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or
eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal
agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established
under part B of this subchapter a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard
to such undertaking".
She elaborated that "I cannot agree that the construction of all
communications antenna facilities invariably constitutes a federal undertaking
for the purposes of NHPA. As a result, I believe the Commission is exceeding its