Senate Judiciary Committee May Consider
[…] bill, certification marks are also widely used by technology groups, for
example, to associate a logo with products that comply with the standards of a
standards setting body. For example,
Wi-FI Zone [PDF] is a certification mark of the Wi-Fi Alliance.
This bill is short. It would make two changes to the Trademark Act of 1946,
which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1051, et seq. First, it would provide that
"in section 3 (15 U.S.C. 1053) in the first sentence, by striking ``protection´´
and inserting ``protections, rights, and privileges´´". Second, it would provide
that "in section 4 (15 U.S.C. 1054) in the first sentence, by striking
``protection´´ and inserting ``protections, rights, and privileges´´''.
15 U.S.C. § 1053
currently provides, in full, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the registration
of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, service marks shall be registrable,
in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks, and when
registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in
the case of trademarks. Applications and procedure under this section shall
conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of
trademarks". (Emphasis added.)
15 U.S.C. § 1054
currently provides, in part, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the
registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, collective and
certification marks, including indications of regional origin, shall be