Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] Rep.
Lofgren represents a Silicon Valley district where many of her constituents
received incentive stock options from tech company employers, and exercised
their options before the tech bust. The price of these stocks dropped. However,
under the AMT, in some cases, they have nevertheless had to pay large tax
assessments.
The bill provides that "Subsection (b) of section 56 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 (relating to adjustments applicable to individuals) is amended by
striking paragraph (3)." (Parentheses in original.)
Currently, 26 U.S.C. § 56(b)(3) provides that "Section 421 shall not
apply to the transfer of stock acquired pursuant to the exercise of an incentive
stock option (as defined in section 422). Section 422 (c)(2) shall apply in any case
where the disposition and the inclusion for purposes of this part are within the same
taxable year and such section shall not apply in any other case. The adjusted basis of
any stock so acquired shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed by
this paragraph." (26 U.S.C. §§
421-424 pertain to stock options.
§ 422 pertains to incentive stock options.)
The bill further provides that "The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with
respect to incentive stock options exercised in 2000 or thereafter regardless of
when such options were granted."