7th Circuit Vacates in Chicago v. Comcast |
[…] The Court wrote that "Generally speaking, Title II (as amended) allows the
Government to obtain stored electronic communications information without the
subscriber's permission only through compulsory process, such as a subpoena,
warrant, or court order. Section 2709 is a notable exception to these privacy
protections because it permits the FBI to request records upon a mere
self-certification -- issued to the ISP or telephone company, not to the
subscriber or to any court -- that its request complies with the statutory
requirements." (Parentheses in original. Footnote omitted.)
§ 2709(a) provides that "A wire or electronic
communication service provider shall comply with a request for subscriber
information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication
transactional records in its custody or possession made by the Director of the
Federal Bureau of Investigation under subsection (b) of this section."
§ 2709(c) provides that "No wire or electronic
communication service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall
disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained access to information or records under this section."
§ 2709(b)(2) provides that the FBI may "request the name, address,
and length of service of a person or entity if the Director (or his designee) certifies
in writing to the wire or electronic communication service provider to which the request
is made that the information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect
against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that
such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the
basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the
United States." (Parentheses in original.)
The Court concluded that "S 2709 violates the Fourth Amendment
because, at least as currently applied, it effectively bars or substantially deters any
judicial challenge to the propriety of an NSL request. In the Court's view, ready