7th Circuit Vacates in Chicago v. Comcast |
[…] governments, which have authority to license cable operators, to extract rents from cable
companies for providing internet access services. The District Court held that
47 U.S.C. § 542 preempts state and local law, and provides that cable
operators do not have to make 5% payments on revenues from cable modem service.
The Court of Appeals vacated, but not on its interpretation of the substantive
law. Rather, it held that there is no federal question jurisdiction. It vacated
the District Court opinion, and instructed the District Court to remand to the
state court.
Section 542(b) provides, in part, that "For any twelve-month period, the
franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall
not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such
period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services."
The City of Chicago and Comcast entered into a contract that provides that
Comcast must pay 5% of their gross revenues from any service, including cable
modem service.
Then, on March 14, 2002, the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) adopted a