Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Court concluded that the fourth factor, "the effect of the use on the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work", weighs in favor of Compaq, because Ergonome could not show that distribution of Compaq's competing work deprived Ergonome of any sales.

Since the Court of Appeals found fair use, it did not rule on the laches and equitable estoppel issues.

Attorneys Fees. 17 U.S.C. § 505 provides that "In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs."

Compaq was the prevailing party. The Court noted the 5th Circuit precedent supports the proposition that the award of attorneys' fees in copyright cases is the rule rather than the exception, and should be awarded routinely.