House Approves Satellite Home Viewer
[…] rights, and privileges´´''.
15 U.S.C. § 1053
currently provides, in full, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the registration
of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, service marks shall be registrable,
in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks, and when
registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in
the case of trademarks. Applications and procedure under this section shall
conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of
trademarks". (Emphasis added.)
15 U.S.C. § 1054
currently provides, in part, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the
registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, collective and
certification marks, including indications of regional origin, shall be
registrable under this chapter, in the same manner and with the same effect as
are trademarks, by persons, and nations, States, municipalities, and the like,
exercising legitimate control over the use of the marks sought to be registered,
even though not possessing an industrial or commercial establishment, and when
registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this
chapter in the case of trademarks, except in the case of certification marks
when used so as to represent falsely that the owner or a user thereof makes or
sells the goods or performs the services on or in connection with which such
mark is used. ..." (Emphasis added.)
|
|
|
Senate Approves Copyright Royalty and
Distribution Reform Act |
10/6. The Senate approved
HR 1417, the
"Copyright Royalty and Distribution
Reform Act of 2004". This bill would replace copyright arbitration royalty
panels (CARPs) with a Copyright Royalty Judge.