House Approves Satellite Home Viewer
[…] potatoes as Idaho potatoes -- tarnishing Idaho's long-standing reputation".
However, certification marks are also used in other sectors, including the
tech sector.
The House has yet to approve the bill.
Bill Summary. S 2796 makes two changes to the Trademark Act of 1946,
which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 1051, et seq. First, it provides that the Trademark Act is
amended "in section 3 (15 U.S.C. 1053) in the first sentence, by striking
``protection´´ and inserting ``protections, rights, and privileges´´". Second,
it provides that the Trademark Act is amended "in section 4 (15 U.S.C. 1054) in
the first sentence, by striking ``protection´´ and inserting ``protections,
rights, and privileges´´''.
15 U.S.C. § 1053
currently provides, in full, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the registration
of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, service marks shall be registrable,
in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks, and when
registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in
the case of trademarks. Applications and procedure under this section shall
conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of
trademarks". (Emphasis added.)
15 U.S.C. § 1054
currently provides, in part, that "Subject to the provisions relating to the
registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, collective and
certification marks, including indications of regional origin, shall be