Congress Approves Omnibus Appropriations
[…] labor. This must stop -- my legislation targets the problem, closes the
loophole, and protects U.S. jobs from inappropriate use of the L-1 visa." See,
Congressional Record, September 17, 2003, at Pages S11686-7.
HR 4818 also includes the "H-1B Visa Reform Act of 2004". This is new.
This bill had not been previously approved by either the House or Senate. No
Committee reported this bill. No Committee held a hearing on this bill.
H-1B refers to
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b). The quota for H-1B visas is set at
8 U.S.C. § 1184(g). It had been 65,000. It was raised for fiscal years
1999-2003. It is now back to 65,000 per year.
HR 4818 amends Section 1184(g)(5), which currently
provides that "The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall not
apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise provided status under
section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title who is employed (or has received an
offer of employment) at -- (A) an institution of higher education (as defined
in section 1001(a) of title 20, or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity; or
(B) a nonprofit research organization or a governmental research organization."
HR 4818 adds a new Subsection (C) that provides, "(C) has earned a master's
or higher degree from a United States institution of higher education (as
defined by section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C.
1001(a)), until the number of aliens who are exempted from such numerical