Supreme Court Denies Local Governments'
[…] alleging violation of the 1984 Cable Communications Privacy Act, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 551, et seq., in connection with its alleged retention of
personally identifiable information in its cable converter boxes without notice
or consent.
The District Court granted summary judgment to Comcast. Pruitt and other
plaintiffs appealed. The U.S. Court of
Appeals (10thCir) affirmed in its June 3, 2004
Order and
Judgment. And now, the Supreme Court has declined to take the
case, letting stand the opinion of the Court of Appeals.
Subsection 551(a) provides, in part, that "At the time of entering into an
agreement to provide any cable service or other service to a subscriber
and at least once a year thereafter, a cable operator shall provide
notice in the form of a separate, written statement to such subscriber
which clearly and conspicuously informs the subscriber of ...
the nature of personally identifiable information collected or to be
collected with respect to the subscriber and the nature of the use of
such information".
In addition, subsection 551(e) provides, in part, that "A cable operator shall
destroy personally identifiable information if the
information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected
and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information
under subsection (d) of this section or pursuant to a court order."
The plaintiffs alleged violation of both subsections (a) and (e). The District
Court granted summary judgment on the basis that the boxes retained no
personally identifying information. The Appeals Court wrote that "The heart of