6th Circuit Rules on Federal Question
[…] misrepresentation, conversion, and injunctive relief. Although, the claims related to
ownership of songs. Ritchie removed the action to the
U.S. District Court (EDMich).
The District Court held that the state court
action is preempted by the Copyright Act under the doctrine of complete
preemption, and hence, is removable to the federal court as presenting federal
copyright issues rather than state claims. The District Court also held that the
state claims are foreclosed under the three year statute of limitations for
copyright claims.
The Court of Appeals affirmed.
Section 301 provides, in part, that "all legal or equitable rights
that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright
as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of
expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by
sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether
published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no
person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under
the common law or statutes of any State."
First, the Court of Appeals noted that Section 301 is particularly strict. It
provides that copyright infringement actions under 17 U.S.C. § 106 can only be
brought in federal court. They cannot also be brought in state court. Also, it