House Subcommittee Holds Hearing on IP
[…] (Parentheses
in original.)
While this report offers proposals for expanding the tax, there is also a
long running effort to eliminate the tax altogether. There were substantial efforts in
the 105th, 106th, 107th and 108th Congresses to repeal this tax. See, for example,
HR 3648 in
the 105th Congress,
HR 3916 in
the 106th Congress,
HR 236 in
the 107th Congress, and
HR 2957
in the 108th Congress. The House passed HR 3916 on a roll call vote of 420-2, on
May 25, 2000. See, Roll
Call No. 233. However, the full Senate did not pass the bill. HR 236 had 149
sponsors.
Current Statute.
26 U.S.C. § 4251
provides that "There is hereby imposed on amounts paid for communications
services a tax equal to ... 3 percent".
§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local
telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange
service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252
provides further definition of these three terms. It defines "local telephone
service" as "(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of
telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone