House Subcommittee Holds Hearing on IP
[…] HR 3916 in
the 106th Congress,
HR 236 in
the 107th Congress, and
HR 2957
in the 108th Congress. The House passed HR 3916 on a roll call vote of 420-2, on
May 25, 2000. See, Roll
Call No. 233. However, the full Senate did not pass the bill. HR 236 had 149
sponsors.
Current Statute.
26 U.S.C. § 4251
provides that "There is hereby imposed on amounts paid for communications
services a tax equal to ... 3 percent".
§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local
telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange
service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252
provides further definition of these three terms. It defines "local telephone
service" as "(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of
telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone
or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system,
and (2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described
in paragraph (1)".
§ 4252 defines ''toll telephone service'' as "a telephonic quality
communication for which ... there is a toll charge which varies in amount with
the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication ..."
JCT Report. The report
states that "There is no compelling policy argument for imposing taxes on
communications services". Rather, it "raises a significant amount of revenue.
According to the IRS, the communications excise tax raised approximately $5.8
billion in 2003."