Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] "Third, Section 213 should include a sunset provision so that it expires along with the other expanded surveillance provisions in Title II of the PATRIOT Act, at the end of 2005. This will allow Congress to determine if the balance between civil liberties and law enforcement has been correctly struck."

Finally, S 316 would require the Department of Justice to submit brief reports to the Congress every six months that provide summary data on the number and disposition of these warrants.

The key provision of S 316 would amend subsection b of 18 U.S.C. § 3103a, which was amended by § 213 of the PATRIOT Act.

Subsection b would be amended as follows. (Words highlighted in bold red are added by the bill. Words with a strikethrough are deleted by the bill.)

    "(b) Delay.— With respect to the issuance of any warrant or court order under this section, or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property or material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States, any notice required, or that may be required, to be given may be delayed if—

      (1) the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section 2705) will endanger the life or physical safety of an individual, result in flight from prosecution, result in the destruction of or tampering with the evidence sought under the warrant, or result in intimidation of potential witnesses;

      (2) the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible property, any wire or electronic communication (as defined in section 2510), or, except as expressly provided in chapter 121, any stored wire or electronic information, except where the court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure; and

      (3) the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period of its execution, which period may thereafter be extended by the court for good cause shown. 7 calendar days, which period, upon application of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, or an Associate Attorney General, may thereafter be extended by the court for additional periods of up to 7 calendar days each if the court finds, for each application, reasonable cause to believe that notice of the execution of the warrant will endanger the life or physical safety of an individual, result in flight from prosecution, result in the destruction of or tampering with the evidence sought under the warrant, or result in intimidation of potential witnesses."

Sen.