RIM to Pay $450 Million to Settle NTP's
[…] of Navigation Devices". This order again extends the deadline for cable companies to
provide separable security for cable set-top boxes.
The deadline was July 1, 2006. This order extends
the deadline to July 1, 2007. The cable industry is pleased with this further
delay. The consumer electronics industry, which would like to compete with cable
companies in the sale of set top boxes, opposes this extension.
The FCC adopted and released this item on March 18. This item is
FCC 05-76 in CS Docket No. 97-80. See also, FCC
release
[PDF] summarizing this order.
Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 549, addresses "Competitive availability of navigation devices".
It provides, in part, that "The Commission shall, in
consultation with appropriate industry standard-setting organizations, adopt
regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel
video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming
systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other
equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other
services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from
manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel
video programming distributor."
It further provides that the FCC "shall
not prescribe regulations ... which would jeopardize security of multichannel
video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming
systems, or impede the legal rights of a provider of such services to prevent
theft of service".