Utah Supreme Court Grants Certiorari to
[…] communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing,
or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public
political advertising. The term ``general public political advertising´´ shall
not include communications over the Internet, except for announcements placed
for a fee on another person's or entity's website."
The NPRM also proposes to revise its rules implementing the "press exemption"
of the FECA, to take into consideration certain internet activities. First, the
NPRM proposes to revise §100.73 to provide that "Any cost incurred in covering
or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by any broadcasting station
(including a cable television operator, programmer or producer), newspaper,
magazine, or other periodical publication, whether the news story, commentary,
or editorial appears in print or over the Internet, is not a contribution unless
the facility is owned or controlled by any political party, political committee,
or candidate ..." (Parentheses in original.)
Second, the NPRM proposes to revise §100.132 to provide that "Any cost
incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by any
broadcasting station (including a cable television operator, programmer or