Utah Supreme Court Grants Certiorari to
[…] magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the general
public, or any other form of general public political advertising."
The FEC wrote in its rules that "The term public communication shall not
include communications over the Internet." This is codified at 11 C.F.R. §
100.26. The District Court held that the FEC lacked authority to do this. Hence,
internet communications, such as personal blogs, web sites, and e-mail, could be
subject to regulation under the FECA as "public communication"s.
The NPRM now proposes to would revise §100.26 to provide that "Public
communication means a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, satellite
communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing,
or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public
political advertising. The term ``general public political advertising´´ shall
not include communications over the Internet, except for announcements placed
for a fee on another person's or entity's website."
The NPRM also proposes to revise its rules implementing the "press exemption"
of the FECA, to take into consideration certain internet activities. First, the
NPRM proposes to revise §100.73 to provide that "Any cost incurred in covering