Utah Supreme Court Grants Certiorari to
[…] First, the
NPRM proposes to revise §100.73 to provide that "Any cost incurred in covering
or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by any broadcasting station
(including a cable television operator, programmer or producer), newspaper,
magazine, or other periodical publication, whether the news story, commentary,
or editorial appears in print or over the Internet, is not a contribution unless
the facility is owned or controlled by any political party, political committee,
or candidate ..." (Parentheses in original.)
Second, the NPRM proposes to revise §100.132 to provide that "Any cost
incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by any
broadcasting station (including a cable television operator, programmer or
producer), newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, whether the
news story, commentary, or editorial appears in print or over the Internet, is
not an expenditure unless the facility is owned or controlled by any political
party, political committee, or candidate ..." (Parentheses in original.)
The NPRM also would revise the rules pertaining to "contributions" and
"expenditures" to clarify that certain uncompensated activities on the internet
by individuals are not included. For example, the NPRM proposes to provide that