FCC Rules That State PUCs Cannot Require
[…] lengthy dissent that was joined by Judge Andrew Kleinfeld.
These three long and wide ranging opinions provide detailed discussions of
the nature of copyright, the source of copyright law, rules of construction of
the Copyright Act, the use of legislative history and legislative intent, the
role of the underlying purpose of copyright protection, and other matters.
Judge Graber, writing for the majority, reasoned that copyright is solely a
creature of statute. Hence, if Silvers has standing to sue, it must be granted
by the Copyright Act.
Judge Graber relied heavily upon
17 U.S.C. § 501(b), which provides, in part, that "The
legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled
... to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right
committed while he or she is the owner of it."
Silvers is neither the legal nor beneficial owner of the copyright. Hence,
Graber, who would not look beyond the statute, the legislative history and intent, and
other opinions construing the Copyright Act of 1976, concluded Silvers has no standing.