5th Circuit Rules in Employment
[…] the "intransigence" of McCann, but also because the District Court's
"neglected" to enter a "proper judgment" after the Court of Appeals
reversed its previous judgment
Ameritech (which has been acquired by SBC)
is an incumbent local exchange carrier in the state of Wisconsin. It provides,
among other things, landline telephone service.
Michael McCann has been the
District Attorney of Milwaukee County since 1968. The DA's office requests
and receives information from Ameritech pursuant to the Electronic
Communications Privacy Act (ECPA), which is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 2510,
et seq.
18 U.S.C. § 2706, which is at issue in this case, provides that "a
governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other
information under section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to the
person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for
reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been
directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise
providing such information. Such reimbursable costs shall include any costs due
to necessary disruption of normal operations of any electronic communication
service or remote computing service in which such information may be stored."
This litigation involves McCann's refusal to pay, pursuant to § 2706, for
terminating automated messaging account (AMA) reports that are requested and
received from Ameritech. This is industry jargon for obtaining information about
who is telephoning someone else.