Leahy and Sununu Introduce E-Mail Privacy
[…] That tax was repealed in 1902 and was not re-enacted until World War I required
additional revenues. The World War I telephone tax was repealed in 1924 and was
re-enacted in 1932. All of these initial telephone taxes applied only to toll
(long distance) service. In 1941, with the advent of World War II, the tax was
extended to general local service. An excise tax on telephone service has been
in effect in every year since 1941, despite enactment of periodic legislation to
repeal or phase-out the tax." (Parentheses in original. Footnotes omitted.)
26 U.S.C. § 4251
provides that "There is hereby imposed on amounts paid for communications
services a tax equal to ... 3 percent". HR 1898 would, among other things,
repeal this section.
§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local
telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange
service". Nevertheless, last year the Internal
Revenue Service (IRS) announced that it might, by administrative fiat,
expand the scope of the tax to include some internet protocol services. See
story
titled "IRS Publishes Advance NPRM Regarding Expanding the Excise Tax on