Supreme Court Rules in Internet Wine Sales
[…] Michigan’s in that it does not ban direct shipments altogether. Out-of-state
wineries are instead required to establish a distribution operation in New York
in order to gain the privilege of direct shipment. ... This, though, is just an
indirect way of subjecting out-of-state wineries, but not local ones, to the
three-tier system." (Citations omitted.)
The Court next rejected the arguments of
Michigan and New York that the regulatory schemes in these case are permissible
because wine sales, and alcohol sales generally, are a special case, because of
the 21st Amendment.
Section 2 of the 21st Amendment provides, in part, that "The transportation
or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for
delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws
thereof, is hereby prohibited." That is, it prohibits, as a matter of federal
Constitutional law, violation of a state's laws regarding the transportation or
importation of alcoholic beverages into that state . It thus confers upon the
states some authority to regulate interstate commerce in alcoholic beverages.