FCC Adopts Order Expanding E911 Regulation
[…] describing the item says nothing about the statutory authority. However, Tom Navin, the
acting Chief of the FCC's Wireline Competition Bureau,
stated at the news conference after the meeting that the authority is Title I of the
Communications Act.
Also, FCC Chairman Kevin
Martin, who spoke briefly with reporters after the meeting, was asked "are we
now saying that VOIP providers are telecom". Martin said "no".
Title I is a reference to Title I of the original Communications Act of 1934.
It is in the nature of a preamble. It recites the purposes for creating the FCC.
It is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 151.
It provides that "For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign
commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible,
to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color,
religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire
and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable
charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for the purpose of promoting
safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications,
and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by
centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by
granting additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign commerce
in wire and radio communication, there is created a commission to be known as the
``Federal Communications Commission´´, which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided,
and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter."
It may be pertinent to the FCC's legal authority that the 1996 Act added
the phrase about race, color, and so forth, but made no other changes. In contrast, the
1996 Act amended the Communications Act of 1934 to provide that "The Internet and other