Sen. Stevens Advocates Government Secrecy
[…] the Senate acts in secrecy.
He also complained about the sunshine law. He said that the SCC has held
secret meetings with Federal Communications
Commission (FCC) Commissioners, but that the sunshine law "prohibits the
Commission from meeting with Congress except two at a time. As a matter of fact,
when they come to a hearing only two of them can be in the room at one time. So,
they have to sort of change seats as their time to testify comes up."
The sunshine law, or open meetings act, was enacted in 1976 as one of the
post-Watergate reforms. It is Public Law 94-409. It is now codified at
5 U.S.C. § 552b. It requires that for federal agencies, subject to certain exceptions,
"every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public
observation".
If the SCC were to hold public hearings, all of the Commissioners could
participate at once. The FCC complies with the sunshine law by, essentially,
not holding meetings. Very little agency business is conducted at events that
the FCC titles "Open Meeting".
Stevens (at right) added that