CIIP Subcommittee to Mark Up
[…] Congress relating to copyrights, exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks
and no other claims under section 1338 (a) shall be governed by sections 1291,
1292, and 1294 of this title; ".
HR 2955 provides that "Section 1295(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows: `(1) of an appeal from a final decision of a
district court of the United States ... in any civil action in which a party has
asserted a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to
patents or plant variety protection;´"
Third, HR 2955 would add a new Section 1454 to Title 28 regarding removal of
cases to the U.S. District Court. It provides, in part, that "A civil action in
which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress
relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to
the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing
the place where such action is pending".
Holmes Group v. Vornado. These are subtle, but significant changes, in
federal jurisdiction in intellectual property cases. The change to § 1338 clarifies
that when a complaint is filed in state court that does not plead a cause of action under