CIIP Subcommittee to Mark Up
[…] relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such
jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant
variety protection and copyright cases."
HR 2955 provides that "Section 1338(a) of title 28, United States Code, is
amended by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: `No State
court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of
Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.´"
Second, HR 2955 would amend
28 U.S.C. § 1295, regarding "Jurisdiction of the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit".
Currently, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) provides that "(a) The United States Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction -- (1) of
an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if
the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338
of this title, except that a case involving a claim arising under any Act of
Congress relating to copyrights, exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks
and no other claims under section 1338 (a) shall be governed by sections 1291,
1292, and 1294 of this title; ".
HR 2955 provides that "Section 1295(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows: `(1) of an appeal from a final decision of a
district court of the United States ... in any civil action in which a party has