10th Circuit Rules on When Copyright
[…] 2003. On March 10, 2004, the CO wrote a letter stating this. It did not send LRA a
certificate of copyright registration.
The District Court held that the CO letter was inadmissible, and that the
copyright had not been registered. It dismissed the complaint.
LRA appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed.
Registration of a copyrighted work is voluntary.
17 U.S.C § 408(a) provides, in part, that "registration is not a condition of
copyright infringement." However, registration is a necessary prerequisite for filing
suit, except when the CO refuses to register.
17 U.S.C. § 411 provides, in part, that "no action for infringement of the copyright
in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim
has been made in accordance with this title." See also,
17 U.S.C. § 410, regarding "Registration of claim and issuance of certificate"
The Court of Appeals held that "registration occurs when the copyright office
actually approves or rejects the application".
It wrote that "Registration is satisfied by completing the following steps: