Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This NOI also seeks comments on many unrelated issues, such as network neutrality, VOIP, E911, IPv6, and DRM.

The NOI asks 34 pages of questions regarding video programming via cable, satellite, local exchange carriers, electric companies, internet service providers, and others. It also asks questions about internet video, video sales and rentals.

This report is required by 47 U.S.C. § 548(g). It requires that the FCC "annually report to Congress on the status of competition in the market for the delivery of video programming".

However, the NOI is broad, and seeks information on issues beyond competition in the market for the delivery of video programming.