FCC Seeks Comments on Petitions for
[…] Notice of Inquiry (NOI) [34 pages in PDF] in which it seeks comments to assist it
in preparing its annual report to the Congress on the state of competition in
the market for the delivery of video programming. This NOI also seeks comments
on many unrelated issues, such as network neutrality, VOIP, E911, IPv6, and DRM.
The NOI asks 34 pages of questions regarding video programming via cable,
satellite, local exchange carriers, electric companies, internet service providers,
and others. It also asks questions about internet video, video sales and rentals.
This report is required by
47 U.S.C. § 548(g). It requires that the FCC "annually report to Congress on
the status of competition in the market for the delivery of video programming".
However, the NOI is broad, and seeks information on issues beyond
competition in the market for the delivery of video programming. Commissioner
Michael Copps points out in his
separate statement [PDF] that "This NOI launches a report that serves as the