Federal Circuit Addresses Priority Date of
[…] November 26, 1993, the PCT filing date, notwithstanding the fact that the patent in suit,
'094, states that is was "filed Jul. 18, 1995", and "does not include a
specific reference to the PCT application on its cover or in its specification".
35 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides, in part, that "A person shall be
entitled to a patent unless ... (b) the invention was patented or
described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use
or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the
application for patent in the United States".
35 U.S.C. § 120, which is titled "Benefit of earlier filing date in the United
States", provides that "An application for patent for an invention disclosed in
the manner provided by the
first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the
United States, or as provided by section 363 of this title, which is filed by an inventor
or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to
such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the
patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first
application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing
date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a
specific reference to the earlier filed application. No application shall be
entitled to the benefit of an earlier filed application under this section
unless an amendment containing the specific reference to the earlier filed
application is submitted at such time during the pendency of the application as
required by the Director. The Director may consider the failure to submit such
an amendment within that time period as a waiver of any benefit under this
section. The Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a
surcharge, to accept an unintentionally delayed submission of an amendment under
this section." (Emphasis added.)
The Court of Appeals summarized the history. "The 336 application
eventually matured into U.S. Patent No. 5,737,595 (the 595 patent). Before
issuance of the 595 patent, the applicant filed a continuation application as
09/054,896 (the 896 application).