4th Circuit Upholds TSR Provisions Regarding
[…] The Congress enacted the DPPA in 1994, and amended it in 1999. The 1999 amendment
prohibited a state department of motor vehicles from disclosing an individual's driver's
license information without express permission from the individual.
§ 2724(a) provides that "A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses
personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this
chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may bring
a civil action in a United States district court." § 2724(b) provides that
"The court may award -- (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in
the amount of $2,500; (2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of
the law; ..."
After the effective date of the amendment, the state of Florida
continued to sell to Fidelity Federal Bank and Trust the names and addresses of
individuals who had registered new motor vehicles or used motor vehicles less