2nd Circuit Holds Foreign Governments Cannot
[…] taxes. They had a third person to smuggle it into Canada in car trunks, and
sell it in Canada, without paying the required excise taxes, in violation of
Canadian law. The venture made business sense because Canadian taxes on alcohol
are much higher than those in the US.
The US revenue rule prevents US prosecutors from prosecuting for violation of
foreign tax laws. Moreover, US prosecutors could not prosecute for violation of
US tax laws, because none were violated. The US instead prosecuted the
Pasquantinos with violation of wire fraud statute, which is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1343.
That statute provides that "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any
scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes
to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in
interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or
sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. If the
violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more
than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."
The Pasquantinos had made phone calls. The US charged that these some of their
phone calls were made in furtherance of a scheme to defraud the Canadian government.
A trial jury of the U.S. District
Court (DMd) returned verdicts of guilty, and the District Court entered