Senators Introduce Anticounterfeiting Bill |
[…] introduced on January 4, 2005, approved by the
House Judiciary Committee's (HJC)
Subcommittee on Crime on March 17, approved by the full HJC on April 13, and
approved by the House by voice vote on May 23. See also,
House
Report No. 109-68, and story titled "House Approves Bill Regarding
Trafficking in Counterfeit Marks" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,141, May 24, 2005.
This bill amends the Criminal Code with respect to trafficking in counterfeit
marks, including wrappers, boxes and stickers. The bill makes numerous changes to
18 U.S.C. § 2320, which pertains to "Trafficking in counterfeit goods or
services"
The bill amends § 2320(a) to impose criminal liability upon anyone who
"intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in labels, patches, stickers,
wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases,
hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a
counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause
confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive".
The bill further provides that "Any article bearing or consisting of a
counterfeit mark used in committing a violation" of § 2320(a), as amended,
"shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall
exist in such property".