House Commerce Committee Approves
[…] Since the IRS has ignored the plain meaning of the statute excise tax
statute, and the holding of the Court of Appeals, in one tax scenario (toll
telephone service that does not vary with distance), it
may be inclined to ignore the plain meaning of the statute in another scenario
(information services).
The Statute. § 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications
services". § 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means
"(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter
exchange service".
The ABIG case concerns "toll telephone service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means
"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
(A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and
(B) the charge is paid within the United States, and
(2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge
(determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission
time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to
or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio
telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone
system area in which the station provided with this service is located."
(Parentheses in original.)
That is, to be taxable, a "toll telephone service" must include a "toll charge
which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time". The key
word here is "and". The ABIG asserted that "and" means "and".