House Commerce Committee Approves
[…] information services. See,
story
titled "IRS Publishes Advance NPRM Regarding Expanding the Excise Tax on
Telephones to Include New Technologies" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 931, July 6, 2004.
Since the IRS has ignored the plain meaning of the statute excise tax
statute, and the holding of the Court of Appeals, in one tax scenario (toll
telephone service that does not vary with distance), it
may be inclined to ignore the plain meaning of the statute in another scenario
(information services).
The Statute. § 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications
services". § 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means
"(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter
exchange service".
The ABIG case concerns "toll telephone service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means
"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
(A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and