DOJ Approves Verizon MCI and SBC
[…] or unreasonably refuse to award additional competitive franchises. I plan on the Commission
considering this item at our November meeting which is just a few days away."
Martin did not disclose the contents of this NPRM. However, he did say that "I
believe that new video entrants, regardless of the technology employed, should be encouraged
-- not impeded from entry."
Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable
Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award,
in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its
jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise
and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant
whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the
franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section
555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."
There are also legislative proposals to amend Section 621. See, for example,
HR 3146,
the "Video Choice Act of 2005", sponsored by Rep. Marsha Blackburn (R-TN),
and the related bill in the Senate,
S 1349, the
"Video Choice Act of 2005 ", sponsored by Sen. Gordon Smith (R-OR). See also,
HR 2726,