Bush Picks Sam Alito for Supreme
[…] days, and his Tennessee home office, where he worked 187 days."
The New York Court added that Huckaby "timely filed 1994 and
1995 nonresident income tax returns with New York. He allocated his income
between New York and Tennessee based on the number of days he worked in each
state relative to the total number of days he worked in each tax year."
But, the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance
asserted that he must allocate 100% of his income to the state of New York, and
pay New York's income tax on the entirety of his income.
The relevant New York statute, Tax Law § 601(e), imposes a tax
on "income which is derived from sources in this state of every nonresident".
Also, New York's Commissioner of Taxation and Finance wrote a
rule that provides a "convenience of the employer test" for taxing income of
non-resident workers. It provides that the state can tax out of state work,
unless it is done out of state for the "convenience of the employer". The Court