Supreme Court Denies Certiorari in RF
[…] release [PDF] that it will also consider a First Report and Order and Further Notice of
Proposed Rulemaking regarding its Emergency Alert System rules. This
proceeding is EB Docket No. 04-296.
On October 21, the FCC issued an agenda that listed this item for its October
28 meeting. The FCC rescheduled this meeting several times, eventually holding
it on October 31.
Also on October 31 the FCC issued a notice stating that this Emergency Alert
System item was taken off the agenda for the October 31 meeting. Now, the FCC
has put it on the agenda for its November 3 meeting.
5 U.S.C. § 552b requires that agencies give notice "at least one week before
the meeting, of the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting".
On October 27, the FCC released the original
agenda [PDF] for its November
3 meeting. This agenda lists three items, a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM)
regarding Section 621 and new video entrants, a Report and Order regarding DTV