Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This proceeding is EB Docket No. 04-296.

On October 21, the FCC issued an agenda that listed this item for its October 28 meeting. The FCC rescheduled this meeting several times, eventually holding it on October 31.

Also on October 31 the FCC issued a notice stating that this Emergency Alert System item was taken off the agenda for the October 31 meeting. Now, the FCC has put it on the agenda for its November 3 meeting.

5 U.S.C. § 552b requires that agencies give notice "at least one week before the meeting, of the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting".

On October 27, the FCC released the original agenda [PDF] for its November 3 meeting.