IRS Loses Another Appeal Regarding 3% Excise
[…] that, for the statutory language at issue, the word "and" does in fact
mean "and".
Office Max purchases telephone service from MCI. When MCI billed Office Max,
it also collected, and forwarded to the IRS, a 3% charge, pursuant to § 4251.
The rates were based on the length of calls, but not on distance.
§ 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications services". § 4251(b)
provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service;
(B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". This case
concerns "toll telephone service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means
"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
(A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and
(B) the charge is paid within the United States, and
(2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge
(determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission
time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to
or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio
telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone
system area in which the station provided with this service is located."
(Parentheses in original.)
That is, to be taxable, a "toll telephone service" must include a "toll
charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time".
The key word here is "and". Office Max asserted that "and" means