IRS Loses Another Appeal Regarding 3% Excise
[…] worse, to make a crack about the demise of the rule of law."
However, since the United States Department of Justice put a crack team of
serious attorneys on the case, the Court wrote a 15 page opinion in which it concluded
that, for the statutory language at issue, the word "and" does in fact
mean "and".
Office Max purchases telephone service from MCI. When MCI billed Office Max,
it also collected, and forwarded to the IRS, a 3% charge, pursuant to § 4251.
The rates were based on the length of calls, but not on distance.
§ 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications services". § 4251(b)
provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service;
(B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". This case
concerns "toll telephone service".
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means
"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
(A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and