FCC Adopts NPRM Regarding Local Franchising
[…] adopted, but did not release, a "Notice of Proposed Rulemaking" (NPRM) regarding
Section 621(a)(1)'s directive that local franchising authorities (LFAs) not unreasonably refuse
to award competitive franchises. This NPRM also includes numerous tentative conclusions.
The FCC issued only a short news
release [PDF] describing this NPRM. Also, the four Commissions released
statements. This NPRM is FCC 05-189 in MB Docket 05-311.
Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable
Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award,
in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its
jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise
and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant
whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the
franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section
555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."
The vote was unanimous, but the four Commissioners made clear in their statements
that they possess varying degrees of enthusiasm for this proceeding.
FCC Release. The FCC release states that the NPRM asks for comments on