Grokster to Cease Distributing Client
[…] permitted by 17 U.S.C. § 117(a)(1). The District Court granted summary judgment to the
defendants. The District Court opinion is also reported at 289 F. Supp. 2d 316.
Krause appealed. The Court of Appeals (2ndCir)
issued its
opinion
[PDF] on March 21, 2005, and an errata on March 23, affirming the judgment of
the District Court.
Statutes.
17 U.S.C. § 106 provides the exclusive rights of copyright holders,
including the exclusive rights "to reproduce the copyrighted
work in copies" and "to prepare derivative works based upon
the copyrighted work".
Then, 17 U.S.C. § 117 provides limitations on the exclusive rights of
copyright holders in the case of software programs. In particular, subsection
117(a)(1) provides, in part, that "(a) ... Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer
program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that
computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as
an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with
a machine and that it is used in no other manner ..."
Court of Appeals Analysis of "owner of a copy". First, the Court