Cloture Motion on PATRIOT Act Extension Bill
[…] The whole purpose of FISA was to end electronic surveillance authorized by
Presidents under claims of inherent presidential power. The lesson of Watergate
was that Presidents should not have inherent power to spy on Americans."
Berman added that "FISA was enacted with the Executive Branch understanding
that judges would approve electronic eavesdropping in the United States,
particularly by NSA, with its technological capability of being a vacuum cleaner
of electronic communications. If the President could go around FISA, the statute
would have been a futile exercise."
50 U.S.C. § 1811 provides that "Notwithstanding any other law, the
President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance
without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence
information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a
declaration of war by the Congress."
50 U.S.C. § 1802 provides, in part, that "the President, through the Attorney
General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter
to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney