Cloture Motion on PATRIOT Act Extension Bill
[…] particularly by NSA, with its technological capability of being a vacuum cleaner
of electronic communications. If the President could go around FISA, the statute
would have been a futile exercise."
50 U.S.C. § 1811 provides that "Notwithstanding any other law, the
President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance
without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence
information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a
declaration of war by the Congress."
50 U.S.C. § 1802 provides, in part, that "the President, through the Attorney
General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter
to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney
General certifies in writing under oath that -- (A) the electronic surveillance
is solely directed at -- (i) the acquisition of the contents of communications
transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign
powers ..."
50 U.S.C. § 1801 then defines "foreign powers" very broadly. It not only
includes "a foreign government", but also includes, among other things, "a group
engaged in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefor" and "a